UK transit visa rules to change from December 1

Under the new rules, if you are transiting landside (e.g. you will arrive at one airport and leave from another or you need to pass through border control to collect your luggage for your connecting flight), then you must hold:

1. A valid Electronic Visa Waiver — these are single entry, so one would be needed for each landside transit (UAE, Oman and Qatar nationals only).

or,

2. A UK visitor in transit visa (or any other valid UK visa)

or,

3. You must have a valid exemption document and:

a. arrive and depart the UK by air

b. have a confirmed onward flight which leaves the UK by 23.59hrs the day after you arrive in the UK

c. have the right documents for your destination (e.g. a visa for your destination country)

Changes specific to Emirati, Qatari and Omani nationals:

Airside Transit (you will not pass through UK border control): If you are planning to transit the UK airside, you do not need a visa to transit the UK.

Landside transit (e.g. you will arrive at one airport and leave from another or you need to pass through border control to collect your luggage for your connecting flight).

From 1 December, if you intend to transit the UK landside, you must hold:

A valid Electronic Visa Waiver (EVW) — EVWs are single entry, so one would be needed for each landside transit.

Or

A UK visitor in transit visa (or any other valid UK visa)

Or

A valid exemption document (see below) AND you must:

a. Arrive and depart the UK by air

b. Have a confirmed onward flight which leaves the UK by 23.59hrs the day after you arrive in the UK

c. Have the right documents for your destination (e.g. a visa for your destination country)

The decision to allow you to transit the UK landside without a visa is taken by the Border Force officer in the United Kingdom. You may not be allowed to transit the UK without a visa or EVW if the Border Force officer believes you do not qualify under the immigration rules, so you might prefer to apply for a transit visa or EVW before you travel to ensure you are not delayed at UK border control.

Valid exemption documents

You will be considered to hold a valid exemption document if:

a. You are travelling to (or on part of a journey to) Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country; or

b. You are travelling from (or on part of a journey from) Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and it is less than 6 months since you last entered that country with a valid entry visa

c. You hold a valid residence permit issued by either:

i.) Australia

ii.) Canada (issued after 28 June 2002)

iii.) New Zealand

iv.) USA (issued after 21 April 1998 including: a valid USA I-551 Temporary Immigrant visa {a wet-ink stamp version will NOT be accepted by UK border control}; a permanent residence card; an expired I-551 Permanent Residence card provided it is accompanied by a valid I-797 letter authorising extension; a standalone US Immigration Form 155A/155B)

v.) An EEA state or Switzerland

v-1.) You have a valid uniform format category D visa for entry to a state in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland; or

v.ii.) You have a valid Irish biometric visa and an onward flight ticket to the Republic of Ireland

NB: e-visas or e-residence permits or paper confirmation slips are not acceptable for landside transit without a visa.

For more details, click here.

 

Source: http://www.khaleejtimes.com/kt-article-display-1.asp?xfile=data/international/2014/December/international_December8.xml&section=international